New blog

Hi y'all
If you are wondering where I happened to fall off of it was not the turnip truck......but you can catch my new creations at http://metamorphosingheartintoart.blogspot.ca
Come on over and follow me there where I am trying to create and explore all things art related...including cards:)


Summer Updates 2014

Well this summer has passed by so very quickly.  In the first of the summer we started our daughters bedroom, which turned into a month project because we live in an old house.  She wanted it to be rainbow so that took awhile too. 

Then we moved into another project that is still happening now.  We decided to add a screened in porch.  I love to be outside but really the bug bites are too much.  Our daughter on the other hand loves to get outside as fast as can be; however, we have noticed she is slowly becoming a home bug.  I think that it was a good thought in practice....we started the process and even have the deck on the house and it is covered; but, the carpenter was not all we thought he was.  In short the roof is bowed and ripples so we have to take it off and put another one on and readjust the rafters. 

In the crafting world, a few things have drastically changed for me.  I have taken on the position to help promote C.C. Designs digital images with challenges and fun on their blog.  This is the most wonderful thing to be asked because I have admired their products for years and they are my absolute favorite place to shop.  The owners are awesome and they bring in such beautiful things to work with.  In short, come join us and we will be glad to see your latest creations. 
Happy Summer and Scrapping


You're the Cherry on Top!

Kris at Imagine That has done it again!  This scrumptious set was released last month but the card will suit year around, but, especially in the summer!  

I used paper from studio calico and it is an older 6 x 6 pack.  I am not sure of the line but I have just a bit left and it will be completely consumed!  I used a stampin up doily because they are just so darn cute!  A little ink goes a long way and after I inked the brown ink around the focal image I just wanted a chocolate sundae!  I used a little twine and 3 of the homemade bobbles from pony beads I created a few weeks ago:). I hope you have a fantastic summer and you too get to create!  Happy scrapping folks!


Sweet and simple Flower Boy

This image came from Imagine that!  By Kris Breach.  I watched a video on YouTube this week from Amy R and she simply used pencil crayons- no blending or fussing of any sort soooooo I thought when was the last time I solely used pencil crayons....well a long time ago in a far away land lived a little troll family and the daughter loved to colour with pencil crayons and markers but......I sure you get the picture.  My dd colours all the time with them and I had not in a very long time!m I used my Prismacolors and voila this is the quick result!

I had made the embellishments from pony beads last week (when you have no,computer a person finds all kind of other projects). Added a little Studio Calico paper and a piece of black ribbon and BAM!  We call the front of the card complete.  I used a plank white card liner so it could be used for many occasions.  
Hope y'all had a scrappy day!  I know I did not create in the paper world but finished painting my dd bedroom, canned fiddleheads and put down some rhubarb.  I greatly love productive days!  

Nerdy Dude

I created this card so e time ago and forgot all about it until I found it in my stash of "completed" cards!  ( gotta love when that happens...lol). The sentiment was so cute and I added inside the card.....with you!  

I thought it would make a cute Father's Day card for my daughter to give to her grampie.  He is no nerd but he fishes everyday in The summer.and my dd thinks he is the fish man...lol. I used my Copics to colour this image and it was at least a month ago - I already see a difference in my colouring after taking a class at Kit and Clowder by Alyce!  I have to say that it has been worth every penny and I have only had enough time for one lesson so far!  Thank goodness it is self paced!  

On that note if you want some sweet images to colour stop on over to Imagine That!  Kris Breach is the artists along won't her daughters and they are a bunch of talented gals!  
I hope everyone out in blogville has had a chance to scrap/create today!  
Cheers y'all


Just because You are You.....Just Imagine

Well between the massive headaches I have been having bad the computer problems when I got those ironed out I was so beyond ready to create and this MOM inspired card hit the spot.

I started with a rectangle card base but wanted to jazz it up a bit so I immediately thought of making it look like a pennant.  I used butterfly paper I had in my stash that any mom would love!  Then I decided to color the image.  I used copics and created an ombré MOM banner.  I used stickles to create a little bling -and found some pearls in the process to capture the center of the flowers.  The sentiment on the inside, as with the image came from Kris at Imagine That!  Who btw has been loading us up with freebies on throwback Thursday!  Go on over to Facebook and "like" her page to keep up to date.  

I hope everyone has at least one thing growing for the summer if only to remind you that the snow this past winter was just too damn much!  
Cheers y'all and Happy Scrapping 

LBBS Designer Team Entry

This image is cute but when I printed her off (yes, she is a awesome digi), I just couldn't help but create a card to spice things up in the land of love!  

I created the background using watercolor paper, watercolours and salt.  After it dried I just wiped the salt pieces off the paper and voila the background was fun and engeretic in A sexy kinda way!  I coloured the image with copics, watercolorered the background and added some bling.  I have been creating many flowers instead of purchasing them recently and loved the look of the flowers with the sentiment.  

So if your feeling frisky and need a art inspired invitation, I hope this inspires your inner goddess!  
Happy scrapping


Somewhere Over the Rainbow......Imagine That

I love the song "Somewhere Over the Rainbow, sky's are blue.......

For some reason it always makes me think about better days, which really is the intention of the song..lol.  When I got this set I absolutely knew I would be using this sentiment. 

I used some washi tape and some paper from a cosmo cricut line.  I made this card very simple because I wanted to send it in the mail.  I had used it as a sympathy card for a friend.  I ended up stamping clouds on the bottom, on the inside the card.  I hope you enjoy this simple take on a wonderful song and super digi images from Imagine That by Kris Breach.  Happy Scrappin'


So Sorry I FROGOT your birthday........Imagine That

Okay really, Who has not forgot someone's birthday?  Someone you love perhaps????  I really have a story for you then....The first year our baby was born was so very stressful as she was a very sick little angel.  Well my husband's birthday went by and I never even said have a great day...not 1 but 2 days later I remembered and said Happy Birthday very sheepishly ....well we laughed and laughed but really that is how in my own world I was.....and he would argue I still am....lol 

On the outside of this card I used a steel die from All That Scraps/C.C. Designs.  They have the cutest steel dies and they are super easy to use.  When you open the card I used the super cute frog boots from Imagine That by Kris Breach.  Her cute images are so very easy to use in a multitude of ways!!  Talk about diversity:)  Her sets always come with a bunch of sentiments that are easy to use and cover a bunch of great occasions!


inside the card (aren't those frogs just the cutest)
I hope you don't have the misfortune of forgetting a birthday but if you do then this is the set for you to whip up a card as fast as fast can be and presto bamo you have redeemed yourself!!
Happy Scrappin y'all
oh yeah....if its a loved one you happen to forget then I might add this advice....get a present too for total redemption:)


Belle of the Beach: Carly's Cuties

Hi y'all;

Well I have been busy these last few days getting cards made for various things that need to be ...oh I am longing for summer!!  It snowed again here today and frankly, I wish the weather man upstairs would just quit for a little bit so we can get our rain boots and raincoats out and play in the rain! 

Today's images come from Carly at Imagine That.  I think Carly is Kris Breach's daughter and I am just simply amazed by the awesome artist that she is already!  I wish I had that talent!  I used Belle of the Beach (warm sand, hot sun, shade, water, sandcastles.....I really am aching for summer...lol)
I used my copics to color the image and Distress Ink to color the background blue.  The fins were created with the Stampin Up triangle punch and I just pieced them together to imitate her beach wand.  I think the ribbon came from Stampin Up as well.  Created a little distress around the image with a CTMH distress tool and put a little glue on....PRESTO BAMO...we call that a card!
I sure hope you have had a chance to use some of your scrappy supplies today:)  Happy scrappin y'all!


Mom, Your the World's Best Superhero!

I was so happy to be a winner at Glitter and Sparkle last week I knew exactly what I would do for this weeks announcement of a Mother's Day card.  Let's face it men and boys (aren't they all the same...lol) have difficulty with finding the right card ...... So I made it easy!  This challenge card's sentiment I created because of this sweet image from Jellypark images!  I used Cosmo cricut Circa 1934!  I totally love this paper and it works so well for both masculine and feminine cards!

Inside the card I created a sentiment that says: 
            Why you may ask? 
                    Because you made me the world's second best superhero!

I just decided I would add this card to another place as well.  I also entered it at Cute Card Thursday

I hope you had a chance to play with your crafty supplies today!  Happy scrappiny'all!  


Imagine That Digis Happy Birthday Ladybug

I have had a very busy week!  My dd had to have another cast on her foot to help her NOT walk on her tippy toes.  Poor Baby, she just wants the darn things off!!! I really cannot blame her at all!!!

And I have also taken on the role of the NEW ADMIN for the store page at Imagine That Digis.  Basically I will be helping with posts on the facebook page.  If you haven't done it already go on over press the "like" button and you will see the new things I hope to be able to get going.  I think I have bombarded Kris with a bunch of questions but she is totally awesome and loves to answer anything I have asked so far.....lol

Well without further distractions this weeks card is just as sweet as it can bee.  The rubber boots are shaped like a lady bug and really I wish they made the darn things in "big girl" sizes because I sure would love a pair! I colored the image with copics and what a blast I had figuring out the shading!  I used some Prima flowers and stacked and glued three together then I added some water and voila I had dimensional flowers.  Using red ribbon from my stash I glued the ribbon on the back and around so it would be tied together when presented to the recipient.

I used DCWV paper and cut a circle out with Spellbinders.  I added a sentiment for a Birthday card and Presto-Bamo this card was called finished!  I hope everyone out there in blog land has had a great day and it has been loaded with loads of scrappy goodness.....well or at least crafty goodness:)
cheers y'all!


Watercolor Darcy Dragonfly

Hi Y'all
Well I haven't entered many challenges where you win anything but to be truthful, I thought I should probably give it a try.....this was my second thought after surfing around the internet and finding some other challenges that I thought were interesting.  I love The Doodle Garden and it  is a company that I really enjoy ...so when I was looking around I thought I would give it a try at Glitter and Sparkle Challenge.  I used an Image from The Doodle Garden called Darcy Dragonfly. 

I got the Tim Holtz watercolor markers about a month ago and I tried them and was not really feelin' the love.....but I tried again and I feel this image is much better or at least it turned out a bit better.  I have digi images and that also means you have to be careful when spreading the color that the black outline (printer) ink doesn't smear....well it happened on the wings but trust me I am feelin' all kinds of love for those markers now....practice definitely made perfect.  I think Darcy is just the cutest little fairy! 

The other new thing for me, yes, even after a few years of card making, I had not tried the JOY CARD.  I also LOVED making this card...its like the song that never ends...well this ends but it just keeps going with a little surprise on each flap.  I had used some 6 x 6 Crate Paper.  I think I usually put more "stuff" on my cards but this one just pleased me with the image and all the paper images.  It was super fun to make and I think I will cruze the interweb more often and find some challenges that inspire me to create more love. 
Happy Scrappin Y'all



Late, late, late that is what I seem to be these days.  I use to blame it on my DD however, she has nothing to do with this being late....OH if there were only more hours in the day....no, that wouldn't work because I would find something else to do in those hours and blam.....I still would be late..lol

This weeks challenge card was fun to do; however, it posed a little difficult for me to get balanced.  Some cards are meant to be unbalanced but when I make them I NEVER like them.

My card image came from Imagine That where you will find cute images not only from Kris but also her daughter creates as well.  That is talent!!!  I hope you go on over and look at the images she creates.  Each month there are a ton of new and wonderful images and sentiments you can choose from.  Now for my card.
I have been using up some of my older paper because I have a ton of the stuff and frankly I don't need any more.....gasp.....I only admit it here because my husband never comes and looks at my blog.  He thinks he lives with my crafty goodness he certainly doesn't wanna read about it....lol. 

This paper is from Cactus Pink, they are a company that only seemed to be around for a bit but I loved their stuff.  Although you can't really see a whole lot of the image here.  I used a spellbinders egg shape die for the eggs and stickles to blink up some of them.  I used a micron pen to draw the string and added a layer of flowers to the bunnies hat with dimensionals and glossy accents.  I think this lady bunny is just so sweet.  Come on over to Atlantic Heart Sketch Challenge and give yourself an evening of fun creating from the sketches provided.  You know you wanna......:)  Happy Scrappin Folks. cheers

Rollin' by with a Birthday "HI"

OH my word that Kris, at Imagine That, has done it again!  It is so darn easy to create with images that are so cute you just wanna squeeze the cheeks on the farmer boy!  I have created this card in just a few minutes for a quick- I"M RUNNING LATE kinda card.  I am sure the little boy it was created for will just love it!

I used doodlebug epoxy dots to jazz it up a little and Cosmo Cricut Paper.  I loved coloring this image with copics because Everything matched and I could make it look almost the same as the image you could print in full color.  I printed the background out as it was because it was a super time saver!  This little farmer is cute for all those little John Deere Fans, I just think I need a girl driving a Gator since my darling daughter drives on faster than most little boys her age....I guess when your country it is born right in ya!  YEA HAW!
Happy Scrappin y'all


Fairies after St. Patrick's Day?

Okay Peeps
It rolls a little something like this.....I made a St. Patrick's Day Birthday card (to celebrate the month long birthday madness at Imagine That).  But the great thing...A crafty person could use it anytime of the year....why you may ask??????  BECAUSE its so darn cute...Just look at her curly hair!

And really WHO doesn't love clover?  .....well really that would be based on allergies and all sorts of things but really they are cute little green sweetness :)  The inside poem is so cute (yep Kris Brech included a poem I coined.....too cool eh?).   Tweens are hard to "find" special things for so now there is just another reason you need to purchase digis from Kris.....she thinks of everything!

I love to get your feedback, be sure to leave a comment and follow along!
Happy Scrappin Peeps!

Guest Designer for Little Blue Button Stamps

I am not sure if there could be any greater treat than to be asked to be a guest designer for a stamp company that you truly love**gush**.  Olga, whom is owner of Little Blue Button Stamps (lbbs), had asked me to design for the March stamp set which I have been completely delighted to do!  I used Miss Lily on Coffee Break to tell a friend how much they mean to me. 

I used C.C. Designs Cardstock which is another **gush**  amazing product!  Love using my copics when I color on the paper.  I used Pebbles 6 x 6 paper pad: Front Porch line, which I had never broken into and I love the patterns in this line.  It made me think of a warm summer day....and who couldn't use one of those?  I love to paper piece and even though this is a digi, it is so easy to paper piece.  I just copied the image twice and used repositionable adhesive to run it through the printer....voila! 

The sentiments popped into my head as soon as I seen this image.  Inside the card it says "and smiled"....who doesn't smile when they think of someone they love?  Really folks we should be walking around with smiles on our faces all day long! 

I love to get love and would love it if you left a comment!  Happy Scrapping Peeps!


Imagine That Birthday Blog HOP

HIP HOP HIP HOP HIP HOP.......no its not the Easter Bunny.....its the Imagine That Design Team celebrating with a BLOG HOP!!!!  You really need to participate because there are some really great projects and wonderful prizes to be won! 

If your on the blog hop then you just arrived from Jerusha's blog.  If you just landed here from space and are wondering what you should do then start HERE.  I have a secret letter for you to collect but I must admit I am not good at keeping fun secrets,......not at All...I know that Imagine that is a very nice place to shop, they have a fabulous store owner and they are having  fun blog hop......so I am thinking that D....D.....D....D, just might be what you are looking for. 

There are so many new sets that Kris has developed for this Birthday Bash!  Pick one, Pick two, well if you want pick them all because they are just so darn cute!

Here is a project I created with a new set from the store.

Isn't he just the cutest little BirthDay bear you ever did see?  I colored him with Prisma colors.  I have noticed that I go through phases....sometimes I use pencils a lot and other times its copics.  Your next stop is the wonderful Barb- she always has the cutest projects!! Happy Hopping!

Happy Scrappin y'all


OH Happy Day!

Really Kris from Imagine That has out done herself!  This cute kitty is just screaming that she needs to be in your digi collection....really don't you think so?

Before becoming a part of the DT at Imagine That I hardly ever printed off colored images.  I thought if you made the card well shouldn't you color it?  I must admit the efficiency of having a image all ready to go is not just great, it's AMAZING! 
I am late with this blog entry....well I busted my knee, not once (just about healed) then I fell over my Grammies dog.....grrrrrr.  I could not walk for about 5 days and then when I was learning to hobble I at least stayed home off the ice and can now get around pretty good again....okay that is enough of my sad story; but, I am back in business and hope to be creating some new cards for a Party that just might be coming your way!  I really would go check out the Imagine That store because BIG things might be coming your way....you know....just sayin.....
cheers Y'all
happy crafting


Ewe are the Sweetest!

I don't often make baby cards, not sure why I guess they don't usually catch my eye.  I loved this little sheep and the sentiment from Kris at Imagine That

I used multiple items I am not sure of what company they came from but the paper was paper crate and the top pink paper is cor'dinations, which has hearts embossed in the top.  I love the pink ribbon however, I am unsure of the company.  I guess this card came together for me and it did not matter what the lines were- I just love them image- and even that I printed in color!  If you haven't tried digi's yet- you really need to head over to the store and give it a try
Have a scrap happy day folks!


I Turtley Love You

I created this card from Images from Imagine That for my daughters Valentine's Day card.  She loves Franklin and his sister Harriet; so much so that her new doll for Christmas has been renamed Harriet (LOL). 

The sentiment is so darn cute that I think it should be used in all Valentine cards :)  I kept the layout simple for this card because a four year old will not be too wowed by the layout but she will love the image.  You absolutely need to go see the images at Imagine That! by Kris Breach.
Happy Crafting Y'all


Sending you a lotsa love...Atlantic Scetch Challenge

I think color can be used at any time of the year even though there are traditional colors for every holiday.  I used traditional Christmas colors to create this weeks card and it is just as endearing as it could be in any color combination, or at least that is what I think.  I used the Atlantic Hearts challenge Sketch for a jumping off point.

The image comes from All That Scraps and she is just button cute!  I used Derwent Inktense to watercolor the image.  I am really looking forwRd to someday trying out the Distress Markers and color a few images with them!  I did not intend the colors to be "Christmas" when I began but just started coloring and went with what was around.  I did use Crate Paper for the base green and patterned paper.  I used Artiste CTMH cricut cartridge to create the rosettes and the die cut hear doily and the center pearls from Bo Bunny.  The red buttons are from Echo Park and they are from a Christmas Line, but they fit the design so I used them.  I used Making Memories sage green ribbon from my stash and voila!  Another Valentines Card is almost complete!

For the first time I used Amy R sentiments from the rubber stamps and I have to gush!  I would not only recommend them but HIGHLY recommend them.  It is great to have a stamp be perfectly clear and ready to go the minute you get them cut out.  I have to give a loud shout out to All That Scraps also known as C.C. designs!  Great product!

I hope you can join us at AHSC and create a sweet card!  We look forward to seeing your creations
Happy scrapping
Cheers y'all


Polar Bear Love

Oh my gush...what a cutie image this was to work with!  I just love Imagine That images.  She does fantastic work and it is all very cute!  This months' release is a big one because of all the images that are now available.

I have to admit that I purchased some Metal Dies from All that Scraps and that is what I used to get the Polaroid effect on the images.  The first two flowers are prima and the rhinestone is Making Memories. I loved that Kris colors her images and because of that is allows the new or experienced with Digis a quick print and blam, sazam and the card is complete ready for a trip to the post office.  I hope everyone has a super happy crafty kinda day. 

I started two scrapbooks for friends at least 4 years ago and I really want to get them finished this Year.  Perhaps if I post my work I would do them a bit faster.  It all makes no sense why it takes me so long.....if only there were more hours in the day.  Have a good day folks and stay tuned for next weeks posts.....I think there are more just waiting to be shown:) 
Happy Scrappin'


Monochromatic with a Birthday Girl

This weeks entry for Inky Impressions is a cute Birthday Girl.  She reminds me of my cousin's little girl- sweet as can be waiting patiently for her gift.  Digi Images are so easy to use, now digi paper I am just learning how to use, although once I have used it a time or two I am sure it too will be awesome!! 

I must admit that trying to do a monochromatic card was a challenge for me.  I loved doing it because of the challenge; however, I thought it would be the easiest one to do!  Go ahead and give yourself the challenge of using digi images and couple that with the monochromatic theme at the Inky Impressions challenges and you will be truly satisfied with your new found skills...lol
Happy Crafting


Piper's Suprise AHSC #40

I have spent more money than I ever should have!  I adore All that Scraps and all the designers and super cute stamps. There is not one that you just couldn't squeeze ( even the cute Halloween ones!). Today I combined one of my favorite companies with a sketch from Atlantic Hearts Sketch Challenge no. 40!  

The card began with Piper's Suprise.  Isn't she just precious?  I coloured her with E00, E11 and R20.  Then I used watercolours wo paint her hair and paper pieced her box.  I used stampin up flower dies for the background and the oval punch for the white embossed sentiment.  I used pearls for the left corner and the flowers came from a massive stash of flowers!  ( how does one gather so many supplies and NOT know enough to stop)?...lol.  I really need to learn new settings on my iPad for photos as my camera is broken....grrrrr 

The sketch is the inspiration and I invite you to come check us out, it's fun, what more can I say!  

Happy crafting and have a super great Sunday with your Family!  

Little Blue Button Design Team Entry

Did you know that LBBS has a design call RIGHT NOW!  If you have not already stopped by and had a look at all the sweet stamps you should!  I am applying and I hope that you do too.  I absolutely adore the rag dolls!  I mean really how cute can you get?  

I used the Rag Doll Sweetheart Love Letter to complete the Art Journaling page.  I used modelling paste that I made on my own and love the smell ( I used baby powder), stencils acrylic paint, watercolours and copics.  I had so much fun creating this page. I think I need to try another rag doll very soon!  Say hi to Olga if you apply!  
Happy crafting folks


Happy Valentine's Day. AHSC #38

Oh dear I'm late for this weeks entry- with an unexpected family friend loosing her dad and a few other unexpected turmoils I am now back on track!  This weeks sketch I love so much!  It is super cute but not as cute as the All That Scraps sweetie!  If you haven't checked them out already I would recommend a trip over and bring your payment options because I guarantee you will love the product, stamps (both digi and rubber) and product!  Woooohoooo!  

I used recollections red cardstock.  I had completed a tutorial using DIY texture paste and still had a piece with the hearts all dried and cute looking.  I used the texture paste piece for a flag banner .  I tied jute around the top added a few bits and bobbles from Doodlebug Design ( gush, they are just as yummy as can be!)!  Added a quick sentiment from my computer and voila, everyone is having a fun lovin' great time!  Um.... I think I may add 3 red hearts floating beside her because it just inspired me to do that...

Here is the sketch I used created by our awesome Michelle.  Come on over and have some crafty fun putting cards together with us!  Cheers!


DIY Texture Paste, Modeling Paste or White Paste

This is a warning....MY FIRST PICTURE TUTORIAL IS ABOUT TO BEGIN... hope you enjoy, leave me loads of feedback as I will try to improve as I  continue to do tutorials for Inky Impressions.

This tutorial begins with DIY Mod Podge because it is one of the basic and first ingredients you will need.  IF you have already purchased Mod Podge, just skip this section :)

After making your own Mod Podge, the fun creating your own Texture Paste will be so much fun!!
When mixing your paste be sure to break up any lumpy bits and stir until all the contents are thoroughly mixed together. 
Now you get to use the white paste you just created!  Have fun, go wild!

I always let anything that has paste (cardstock, canvas or Bristol) thoroughly dry.  I usually allow a few hours.  On big projects a day only because I have created this much I don't want to have to do it again:) 
I cut the hearts out and inked around the edges to add some red ink and white pearls to the completed project.  See super easy peasy and wonderfully frugal!!!  I love to create but I love it more when I can use house hold supplies to create fun and creative projects. 
Happy Scrappin! 



AHSC #37 Hello Penguin

Ho hum....over the holidays I was glad to have a bit of a vacation to spend with family and friends..and make a few more too:). I ha be to,admit I am really glad to be getting back to,a routine.  This weeks Atlantic Hearts Sketch Challenge # 37 was difficult for me because of the mid- split; however, I challenge you to give it a try!  

I LOVE All That Scraps stamps!  They are totally the cutest stamps!  This week I used a penguin and coloured it with Copics.  I had ordered a bunch of stuff (dies, paper and embellishments) from them ( my husband believes it was my Christmas present, I'll agree with that:). I used their icicles steel die and cut it out then coloured it a very light grey to add a bit of depth and help match the paper choice.   I used some Sudio Callico paper and heart toothpicks, they are soooo cute!  I added some pearls and the sentiment "HELLO" to finish this card.  

Hope you have a Scrap Happy day!  
I am enrolled in a Art journaling class and I sure hope to be able to get to work on it soon....I am ever the procrastinator!  


Inky Impressions: Anything Goes

I believe I had applied to be on the Inky Impressions team; however, I was so surprised when I was asked that I almost fell off my chair...not necessarily a good thing....lol

So yeah, here is my creation for the challenge Anything Goes
I used my copics to color this cute little cub running his heart out.  It reminded me of so many resolutions that we all have such wonderful intentions of completing in the forth coming year.  And why not give a person a little uplifting gift or even a handmade card to uplift their new resolutions into the New Year.  How did you spend your New Years?  I spent mine in the hospital passing kidney stones and yes.....I want sympathy...lol.  Those darn things hurt. 

I had never tried to do the sunburst background and I loved putting it together.  It was super easy and very cute....even though you can only see a wee bit of it.  I certainly hope to do it again.  The sentiments for this card came from my brain.  The outside of the card says: WHAT A GREAT WAY TO START 2014!  The inside says: KEEP UP THE GREAT WORK.  I thought of a friend who started running again after a few years off ~ she is doing marvelous and I am sure one of her resolutions will be to accomplish something running this year.  Best of luck to her and all those peeps out there in the world trying to do their best at whatever resolution they choose to do. 

Happy Scrappin`


Imagine That: Jenn n Friends

I have had an wonderful Christmas holiday, even though we have all had the flu, colds and kidney stones!!  Yes, I spent this week mostly in the hospital in severe pain for Kidney stones, may I NEVER be blessed with them again....enough bellyaching...lol

Over the break I have been very fortunate to have been asked to be on the Imagine That! DT team.  I love Kris for a number of reasons, one in particular we have a mutual friend, who we reminisced about right away.  I miss her wonderful digis and Kris showcases them occasionally and I LOVE that.  She is a wonderful person to work with and for.  I strongly recommend checking out her digis and you will see loads of images you will want to use time and again. 

For my first entry in January, Kris has a monthly challenge, this month is Jenn n Friends.  I loved doing this card because I just printed the color copy and away we go.  Kris is an expert at coloring her images and using a wonderfully colorful palette.  Here is my creation for this current challenge.

I am trying a new "photo booth" right now.  I made one over the holidays that I hope creates better background images.  Sometimes a sippy cup and all the house mess just insn't what I wanna showcase...lol.  I hope you have a scrap happy day and I hope your creative bug jumps out and grabs ya!