New blog

Hi y'all
If you are wondering where I happened to fall off of it was not the turnip truck......but you can catch my new creations at http://metamorphosingheartintoart.blogspot.ca
Come on over and follow me there where I am trying to create and explore all things art related...including cards:)


Summer Updates 2014

Well this summer has passed by so very quickly.  In the first of the summer we started our daughters bedroom, which turned into a month project because we live in an old house.  She wanted it to be rainbow so that took awhile too. 

Then we moved into another project that is still happening now.  We decided to add a screened in porch.  I love to be outside but really the bug bites are too much.  Our daughter on the other hand loves to get outside as fast as can be; however, we have noticed she is slowly becoming a home bug.  I think that it was a good thought in practice....we started the process and even have the deck on the house and it is covered; but, the carpenter was not all we thought he was.  In short the roof is bowed and ripples so we have to take it off and put another one on and readjust the rafters. 

In the crafting world, a few things have drastically changed for me.  I have taken on the position to help promote C.C. Designs digital images with challenges and fun on their blog.  This is the most wonderful thing to be asked because I have admired their products for years and they are my absolute favorite place to shop.  The owners are awesome and they bring in such beautiful things to work with.  In short, come join us and we will be glad to see your latest creations. 
Happy Summer and Scrapping


You're the Cherry on Top!

Kris at Imagine That has done it again!  This scrumptious set was released last month but the card will suit year around, but, especially in the summer!  

I used paper from studio calico and it is an older 6 x 6 pack.  I am not sure of the line but I have just a bit left and it will be completely consumed!  I used a stampin up doily because they are just so darn cute!  A little ink goes a long way and after I inked the brown ink around the focal image I just wanted a chocolate sundae!  I used a little twine and 3 of the homemade bobbles from pony beads I created a few weeks ago:). I hope you have a fantastic summer and you too get to create!  Happy scrapping folks!


Sweet and simple Flower Boy

This image came from Imagine that!  By Kris Breach.  I watched a video on YouTube this week from Amy R and she simply used pencil crayons- no blending or fussing of any sort soooooo I thought when was the last time I solely used pencil crayons....well a long time ago in a far away land lived a little troll family and the daughter loved to colour with pencil crayons and markers but......I sure you get the picture.  My dd colours all the time with them and I had not in a very long time!m I used my Prismacolors and voila this is the quick result!

I had made the embellishments from pony beads last week (when you have no,computer a person finds all kind of other projects). Added a little Studio Calico paper and a piece of black ribbon and BAM!  We call the front of the card complete.  I used a plank white card liner so it could be used for many occasions.  
Hope y'all had a scrappy day!  I know I did not create in the paper world but finished painting my dd bedroom, canned fiddleheads and put down some rhubarb.  I greatly love productive days!  

Nerdy Dude

I created this card so e time ago and forgot all about it until I found it in my stash of "completed" cards!  ( gotta love when that happens...lol). The sentiment was so cute and I added inside the card.....with you!  

I thought it would make a cute Father's Day card for my daughter to give to her grampie.  He is no nerd but he fishes everyday in The summer.and my dd thinks he is the fish man...lol. I used my Copics to colour this image and it was at least a month ago - I already see a difference in my colouring after taking a class at Kit and Clowder by Alyce!  I have to say that it has been worth every penny and I have only had enough time for one lesson so far!  Thank goodness it is self paced!  

On that note if you want some sweet images to colour stop on over to Imagine That!  Kris Breach is the artists along won't her daughters and they are a bunch of talented gals!  
I hope everyone out in blogville has had a chance to scrap/create today!  
Cheers y'all


Just because You are You.....Just Imagine

Well between the massive headaches I have been having bad the computer problems when I got those ironed out I was so beyond ready to create and this MOM inspired card hit the spot.

I started with a rectangle card base but wanted to jazz it up a bit so I immediately thought of making it look like a pennant.  I used butterfly paper I had in my stash that any mom would love!  Then I decided to color the image.  I used copics and created an ombré MOM banner.  I used stickles to create a little bling -and found some pearls in the process to capture the center of the flowers.  The sentiment on the inside, as with the image came from Kris at Imagine That!  Who btw has been loading us up with freebies on throwback Thursday!  Go on over to Facebook and "like" her page to keep up to date.  

I hope everyone has at least one thing growing for the summer if only to remind you that the snow this past winter was just too damn much!  
Cheers y'all and Happy Scrapping 

LBBS Designer Team Entry

This image is cute but when I printed her off (yes, she is a awesome digi), I just couldn't help but create a card to spice things up in the land of love!  

I created the background using watercolor paper, watercolours and salt.  After it dried I just wiped the salt pieces off the paper and voila the background was fun and engeretic in A sexy kinda way!  I coloured the image with copics, watercolorered the background and added some bling.  I have been creating many flowers instead of purchasing them recently and loved the look of the flowers with the sentiment.  

So if your feeling frisky and need a art inspired invitation, I hope this inspires your inner goddess!  
Happy scrapping


Somewhere Over the Rainbow......Imagine That

I love the song "Somewhere Over the Rainbow, sky's are blue.......

For some reason it always makes me think about better days, which really is the intention of the song..lol.  When I got this set I absolutely knew I would be using this sentiment. 

I used some washi tape and some paper from a cosmo cricut line.  I made this card very simple because I wanted to send it in the mail.  I had used it as a sympathy card for a friend.  I ended up stamping clouds on the bottom, on the inside the card.  I hope you enjoy this simple take on a wonderful song and super digi images from Imagine That by Kris Breach.  Happy Scrappin'


So Sorry I FROGOT your birthday........Imagine That

Okay really, Who has not forgot someone's birthday?  Someone you love perhaps????  I really have a story for you then....The first year our baby was born was so very stressful as she was a very sick little angel.  Well my husband's birthday went by and I never even said have a great day...not 1 but 2 days later I remembered and said Happy Birthday very sheepishly ....well we laughed and laughed but really that is how in my own world I was.....and he would argue I still am....lol 

On the outside of this card I used a steel die from All That Scraps/C.C. Designs.  They have the cutest steel dies and they are super easy to use.  When you open the card I used the super cute frog boots from Imagine That by Kris Breach.  Her cute images are so very easy to use in a multitude of ways!!  Talk about diversity:)  Her sets always come with a bunch of sentiments that are easy to use and cover a bunch of great occasions!


inside the card (aren't those frogs just the cutest)
I hope you don't have the misfortune of forgetting a birthday but if you do then this is the set for you to whip up a card as fast as fast can be and presto bamo you have redeemed yourself!!
Happy Scrappin y'all
oh yeah....if its a loved one you happen to forget then I might add this advice....get a present too for total redemption:)


Belle of the Beach: Carly's Cuties

Hi y'all;

Well I have been busy these last few days getting cards made for various things that need to be ...oh I am longing for summer!!  It snowed again here today and frankly, I wish the weather man upstairs would just quit for a little bit so we can get our rain boots and raincoats out and play in the rain! 

Today's images come from Carly at Imagine That.  I think Carly is Kris Breach's daughter and I am just simply amazed by the awesome artist that she is already!  I wish I had that talent!  I used Belle of the Beach (warm sand, hot sun, shade, water, sandcastles.....I really am aching for summer...lol)
I used my copics to color the image and Distress Ink to color the background blue.  The fins were created with the Stampin Up triangle punch and I just pieced them together to imitate her beach wand.  I think the ribbon came from Stampin Up as well.  Created a little distress around the image with a CTMH distress tool and put a little glue on....PRESTO BAMO...we call that a card!
I sure hope you have had a chance to use some of your scrappy supplies today:)  Happy scrappin y'all!